New Bachelor of Science in Engineering Sciences Program Had its First Class
YEREVAN, Armenia – On August 28, the new  Bachelor of Science in Engineering Sciences program of AUA held its first class. The four-year undergraduate program  which is offered through the Zaven & Sonia Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) started with thirty-one freshman students. This multidisciplinary undergraduate program combines core concepts from both traditional and modern engineering disciplines. It aims to empower the graduates to address common challenges in complex and integrated technological systems.
Dr. Aram Hajian, the dean of CSE, notes: “I am thrilled to convey the excitement emanating from the College these days. Engineers are problem solvers, and with Armenia, the region, and the world beset with so many problems, the timing for the opening of the new program couldn’t be better.  We are all looking forward to a great academic year”.
Graduates will be well equipped for employment in several sectors that require analytical and quantitative skills. They will have a solid foundation to continue their education in mechanical, electrical, and systems engineering, as well as computer science and robotics. By collaborating with AUA’s Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC), the BSES program will capitalize on innovation and creativity and foster an entrepreneurial attitude in graduates. One of the freshman students, Lilit Ghandilyan, said, “I have a very pleasant sense of accomplishment and I feel like this is going to be the start of my path to success.” In addition, the program will teach effective oral and written communication skills to help graduates convey their ideas and empower them to become change-agents and leaders.
The program was designed in response to Armenia’s growing demand for leaders in the interdisciplinary fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) to address modern challenges in the private sector, defense, and security realms, as well as innovation-driven economic development.