Meghrigian Institute Serves Family Members of Fallen Soldiers and the Socially Vulnerable Population in Artsakh
In May-July of 2017, the Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (Meghrigian Institute) of the AUA Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health launched an eye screening and care program for family members of fallen soldiers and the socially vulnerable population living in Stepanakert, Artsakh.  Goyamart National Charitable Union and the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Artsakh helped the Meghrigian Institute in reaching family members of fallen soldiers in Artsakh.
The staff of the Meghrigian Institute carried out eye screenings and visited the Stepanakert Retirement Home as well as the Center for Single Elderly and Disabled People. Overall, 182 people participated in eye screenings: 112 family members of fallen soldiers, 40 residents of the Stepanakert Retirement Home, and 30 members of the Center for Single Elders and Disabled People.
On July 17, the Meghrigian Institute distributed 172 glasses to those who were diagnosed with refractive errors such as nearsightedness, farsightedness, astigmatism and presbyopia and provided medication to 27 people diagnosed with eye diseases. Those who had eye conditions needing more advanced care were referred to specialized centers. The Meghrigian Institute plans to visit members of the Gyumri Retirement Home and the Center for Single Elders and Disabled People in Vanadzor later this year.