Armenian Economic Association 2017 Meetings Conclude
YEREVAN, Armenia- On June 23-25, the Armenian Economic Association (AEA) 2017 annual meetings were jointly hosted by the departments of Economics and Management as well as Mathematics and Mechanics at Yerevan State University (YSU), and the American University of Armenia (AUA).
The AEA annual meetings opened at the YSU Economics Department on Friday, June 23rd, with remarks by Minister of Economic Development and Investments Suren Karayan,  Dean Hayk Sargsyan, and Dr. Gurgen Aslanyan representing the Board of AEA.
Dr. Filer at AUA photo credit: Armenian Economic Association
On Saturday, the meetings moved to YSU’s Department of Mathematics and Mechanics where Xavier Raurich of University of Barcelona delivered the keynote lecture for the day. Dr. Randall Filer of Hunter College, City University of New York (CUNY) Graduate Center and the Center for Economic Research and Graduate Education – Economics Institute (CERGE-EI), spoke on Sunday. The meetings concluded Sunday evening at AUA with the best paper award ceremony.
Prior to the initial meetings on June 23rd, the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) hosted a workshop, conducted by Zareh Asatryan and entitled “Armenian Data Sources And Their Role in Shaping Public Policy”.
The conference brought together academics and researchers from Armenia, Czechia, Georgia, Germany, Italy, Russia, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine, and the United States. Presentations over the three days included approximately 50 papers which addressed topics in agriculture, finance, international trade, economic development, macro and microeconomics, migration, and political economy.
The conference was in part sponsored by YSU, AUA, and CBA, with contributions and voluntary efforts of the AEA membership, as well as three donors with contributions made through CERGE-EI Foundation.