AUA Students Present Their Projects at TUMO
YEREVAN, Armenia – On July 4, a group of students from the American University of Armenia (AUA) visited TUMO Center for Creative Technologies (TUMO) and presented the projects they had prepared during the spring semester as a part of their course curriculum. As part of the CS252/342 course “Data Science with R,” students were instructed to scrape data off the web from a resource of their choice, visualize and analyze that data, and present their findings as their final projects.
The instructor of this course, Dr. Arthur Petrosian, AUA College of Science and Engineering Department Chair, was asked to select a few projects and nominate them for presentations at TUMO.
The following projects were presented:
“Predicting Yerevan Apartments’ Sale Prices From the Data Taken From” by  Tigran Bunarjyan, Erik Harutyunyan, Vahe Karapetyan, and Hasmik Chalabyan
“Building a Real-time Network Map for Bike Renting Sites in Yerevan” by Erik Hambartsumyan
“World Happiness Analysis – Largest Correlation for Happiness Throughout the World” by Maral Chahverdyan, Olya Yeritspokhyan, Lavrenti Ghukasyan, and Nvard Siradeghyan
“Visualizing World Bank Data for Caucasus Regional Countries” by Khoren Petrosyan, Virab Gevorgyan, and Jemma Manvelyan
Dr. Petrosian made opening remarks at the event referring to the recent advances in data science and the emergence of “big data” in various applied science fields. He also discussed the powerful tools that R, an open source programming language used for statistical computing, provides for analyzing and interpreting that data.
“Overall, I believe the presentations were well received by the TUMO audience. There were a few interesting questions that were raised during each presentation and it was clear to me that our students enjoyed making their presentations, as well as the interactions with TUMO students that followed. For the future, I’d propose including more presentations into a single visit, perhaps six to eight, covering diverse topics taken from real-life problems,” Dr. Petrosian commented.