Promoting Quality in Transnational Education
On June 7 and 8, Maria Martirosyan, Compliance and Assessment Coordinator, and Sharistan Melkonian, Director of Accreditation at the American University of Armenia (AUA), participated in a workshop on promoting quality assurance and recognition of transnational education.
The two-day workshop hosted by Bath Spa University was part of the Tempus project Promoting Quality and Recognition of Transnational Education in Armenia and Georgia (TNE_QA). The project is co-funded by the Tempus Programme of the European Union and coordinated by the French University of Armenia.
Over the past three years, the Tempus TNE_QA project has brought together 18 partner institutions from six countries to build capacity within Armenian and Georgian higher
education institutions. The project also aims to assist external quality assurance agencies to develop quality assurance guidelines and mechanisms that address transnational education.
Transnational education is growing internationally as well as in Armenia and Georgia with increases in branch campuses, joint/dual degrees, inter-governmental institutions, and
franchise higher education institutions.
In addition to AUA’s participation in the workshop, Ms. Martirosyan gave a presentation outlining the University’s March 2017 experience piloting the standards and indicators that were drafted by the project. In September 2017, AUA will host the final conference of the Tempus TNE_QA project in Yerevan.
To read more about the TNE_QA project, click here.