Cooperation Discussed Between AUA and Artsakh State University
On June 15, Artsakh (formerly Nagorno-Karabagh) Republic President Bako Sahakyan received Executive Director of the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund Ara Vardanyan, Vice President of the American University of Armenia (AUA) Ashot Ghazaryan, and AUA President Emeritus and Chair of the Turpanjian Rural Development Program Dr. Haroutune Armenian.
The meeting addressed issues related to cooperation between the American University of Armenia and the Artsakh State University, as well as improvement of the Artsakh Alma Mater’s building conditions.
President Sahakyan said, “the successive expansion and deepening of ties with the American University of Armenia is of high-demand and importance.” Mr. Ghazaryan noted, “We are ready to invest our resources and experience and establish closer ties with the Artsakh State University.”
Artsakh Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan and other officials partook in the meeting.
More media coverage: