AUA at Studyworld 2017 in Berlin
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 12, the American University of Armenia (AUA) participated in the 2017 International Fair for Higher and Continuing Education Studyworld launched in Berlin. The event has been annually hosted in the Russian House for Science and Culture. The Fair served as a platform for students who were looking for different higher education study opportunities as well as career prospects both in and outside of Germany. More than 170 representatives of higher education institutions (HEI) were in attendance presenting their Bachelor, Master, and Doctoral, and programs as well as Proficiency in language and Internship opportunities. The two-day event also included roundtable discussions, film screenings, talks, and presentations held by the participants.
This year, AUA presented its colleges, schools, and programs together with other HEIs in Armenian such as Yerevan State University and Yerevan State Medical University in a pavilion co-organized by the Armenian Embassy in Germany and DAAD Information Centre in Yerevan. AUA delegated Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) Operations Manager Aram Keryan and IESM Program graduate student Harutyun Alpetyan to represent the University. The motto for Armenian HEIs read “Armenia – Open Your Mind!” Armenian delegates were proud to represent not only their institutions but also to spread the word about the beautiful nature, healthy food, safe environment, and outstanding cultural heritage of Armenia.
The majority of AUA booth visitors were looking for undergraduate programs mostly in the field of Humanities while the rest were searching for graduate opportunities and were specifically drawn to AUA’s Computer Science and MBA programs. Silvia Schmid, Director of the DAAD Information Centre in Yerevan also visited AUA representatives at the fair. Together with her team Ms. Schmid has been exceptionally supportive of the Armenian delegation’s trip to Germany.
AUA delegates had the chance to meet and exchange information with many representatives from other universities and educational organizations worldwide such as Brno University of Technology (Czech Republic), The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, ELISAVA Barcelona School of Design and Engineering, and Riga Technical University.
On the second day of the Fair the Embassy of Armenia in Germany invited delegates from Armenia to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the Shushi liberation. Later, the Ambassador of Armenia Ashot Smbatyan personally visited the Armenian pavilion at Studyworld 2017.