AUA Researcher Valentina Gevorgyan (MPSIA ’11) Becomes a Doctoral Candidate in Political Science at University of Fribourg
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHSS) Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis Research Associate Valentina Gevorgyan (MPSIA ’11) has been accepted to the University of Fribourg to pursue a Doctoral Degree in Political Science.
Her dissertation will explore the civil society – public institutions relationship in the countries of the South Caucasus. The research will look into the relationship dynamics between the two sectors and will aim to identify factors that both contribute to or hinder reforms implementation and democratisation processes of the countries.
“Since my graduation with the Master’s degree, I have been “cherishing” the wish to pursue a doctoral study with an internationally recognized institution. There is most certainly, a tough competition out there for all those striving for professional progress. But it is possible to succeed in the event we aim high, work hard, and agree to settle for more, in any area of our lives. I am excited and looking forward to a new academic chapter in my life – I am ready to take responsibility for.” Ms. Gevorgyan notes.
Ms. Gevorgyan is a political scientist with experience in contemporary social and political fields concerning Armenia. Her academic interests are in the fields of society-state relations and democratisation of Eastern Partnership countries. She has served as a senior researcher of a four-year project on Armenian civil society (supported by Academic Swiss Caucasus Net) from 2012-2016. Ms. Gevorgyan has also published articles on civil society, volunteering, and security.
Her recent publications include “The Next Step in the Development of Armenian Civil Society”, “Why Volunteer? Understanding Armenia’s Experience”, and “Volunteering in Armenia: Leaving Soviet Legacy Behind?”. Ms. Gevorgyan has presented at a number of academic conferences in the region of the South Caucasus and Europe. She has also been a fellow with the Civil Society Dialogue for Progress (EU Commission) and Open Society Foundations Armenia, as well as a member of the Young Atlanticist Working Group at the Atlantic Council of the United States and the UK Voluntary Sector Studies Network.
For more information on the University of Fribourg, click here.