AUA Career Fair Brings Students Together with Major Companies in Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 28, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Office of Alumni and Career Development (ACDO) organized a Career Fair for students and alumni with representatives from 12 companies from the consulting, auditing, insurance, telecommunication, and credit fields.
Two days in advance of the fair Narine Petrosyan, Certified Career Advisor/ACDO Manager, conducted a Resume Writing Workshop and was followed with an Entry Level Job Interview Workshop by Liana Khachatryan, Head of Coca-Cola HBC Human Resources Department. Both sessions helped prepare students to meet with potential employers the following day. During the workshops, students learned how to build effective resumes, and how to tailor them to specific job openings. Participants also learned how prepare and behave during interviews.
Representatives from major companies in Armenia including Vivacell-MTS, Beeline Armenia, Ucom, Rostelecom, Sams Consulting, EY, Grant Thornton, Rosgosstrakh Armenia, Ingo Armenia, Finca, Nairi Insurance, and Good Credit were present and engaged with AUA students. The event was rated a success by both employers and student participants and was attended by approximately 150 people, a majority of which were AUA freshman and sophomore students, who were interested in part-time jobs. Several company representatives noted that AUA is where they come to recruit “new talents.”