AUA Students Visited Ministry of Emergency Situations
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 22, a group of students from the American University of Armenia (AUA) visited the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) with Professor Alik Avetisyan.
The purpose of the visit was to become better acquainted with the activities and structure of the Ministry, as well as the activities of specific divisions responsible for coordinating warning, response and monitoring procedures.
Accompanied by MES Rescue Service (RS) Deputy Director and RS Major-General Nikolay Grigoryan, the students toured the Ministry building. The Deputy Director introduced the Ministry’s activities and role in the development of a population protection system. He also spoke about the lessons learned from the Spitak earthquake, the Ministry’s achievements, the importance of disaster risk management and role of Hyogo Framework for Action and Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction. He noted that the key problem today is disaster risk management.
Students also visited the Ministry’s National Crisis Management Center (NCMC), where the Head of the Center, RS Colonel Hovhannes Khangeldyan introduced the Center’s activities, methods of warning, as well as response and monitoring and the mission of 911 service.
Media coverage: