CSE Dean Aram Hajian Delivers Keynote Address at Research and Development Forum 2017
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 20, Dr. Aram Hajian, Dean of the American University of Armenia (AUA) Zaven & Sonia Akian College of Science & Engineering (CSE), delivered a keynote speech at the Outsource2Armenia Research & Development Forum. The main topics of the conference were potential and growth opportunities of the R&D sector of Armenia, opportunities for Armenia to export research and analytical products, and experience of leading R&D centers and outlining the path for transmuting Armenia into one as well.
The other keynote speakers included Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan, Dr. Armen Darbinyan, Rector of Russian-Armenian University, and Peer Priewich, expert on Technology Transfer and Innovation from GIZ-SMEDA under EU4Business Initiative.
The aim of the Outsource2Armenia project is to develop a business platform in innovative directions for Armenians worldwide, accelerate human potential development in Armenia, and become regional outsourcing and innovation center. The project focuses on all professional services, including (but not limited to) information technologies, finance and management, research and analysis, legal, healthcare, and tourism.