Guardian Debate Club Debates United Youth Union NGO at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 13, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Guardians debate club organized a debate on the topic of single-sex schools.
The event included participants from the Guardians club, as well as the United Youth Union (UYU), a Yerevan-based NGO focused on youth development and empowerment. The two organizations were faced each other during the debate, with UYU arguing for single-sex schools in educational systems, and Guardians arguing against.
Narek Babajanyan, Vice President of Guardians, was the host of the debate. The two judges of the debate were lawyers Ara Khzmalyan, a Professor at AUA, and Bruce Matzkin. They commended both of the sides for their highly informative exchanges, in addition to giving useful constructive feedback regarding argumentation and debating in general. A representative from UYU also stated that they were very pleased with the outcome of the initiative and expressed hopes for future collaboration with the AUA debate club.
At the end of the event, Tigran Danielyan, President of Guardians and UYU representative awarded participants from both sides with certificates of appreciation.