PSIA Meeting with David Akopyan: How to Work for the United Nations
YEREVAN, Armenia – On March 30, one of American University of Armenia (AUA)’s first graduates, David Akopyan, met with students from the Political Sciences and International Affairs (PSIA) program to share his experience on working for the United Nations (UN).
Having almost 25 years of experience in global development, Mr. Akopyan met with PSIA students and talked about his work experience in the United Nations and introduced the main requirements for working in the organization. The meeting was followed by active question and answer discussion.
David Akopyan is one of AUA’s first alumni and began his career at UNDP Armenia in 1994. His experience with peacebuilding and development covers a diverse group of countries including Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Latvia, Moldova, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Afghanistan, and Somalia.
David Akopyan holds an MBA from AUA and a Ph.D. from the Yerevan State University in Laser Physics. He has 22 years of UN experience and is now Senior UNDP Deputy Country Director for programs in Somalia. He has 10 years of additional experience in Research & Development and statistical analysis of complex systems. In Somalia, with a key focus on short term peace and statebuilding goals, he was able to initiate the nationwide discussion on longer term development planning and to advocate SDGs for a country in crisis. Prior to that, he was UNDP Deputy Country Director in Afghanistan.
From 2006-2009, he worked at the UNDP HQ as a Planning Advisor. Before his time in New York, Mr. Akopyan served five years at the Central Asia with the International Trade Centre UNCTAD/WTO as Chief Technical Adviser of Regional Trade Program in Central Asia and later as the UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Kyrgyzstan. From 1994-2001, he was Assistant Resident Representative with UNDP in Armenia and actively involved in national development policy formulation.