AUA Hosts Public Hearings on Armenian Copyright Law
YEREVAN, Armenia – On March 22, the AGBU Papazian Library organized public hearings on the recent draft of Armenian Copyright Law that focuses on limitations and exceptions for libraries and educational communities. Developed by local copyright authorities, the new exceptions are based on the “Proposal for amendments in Armenian Copyright Law” introduced by the Library Copyright Committee in 2012.
Over 40 people from public and academic libraries, including students, instructors, and staff members from different universities attended and engaged in active discussions on copyright issues they encounter every day such as permitted scope of copying, scanning, and digitization, as well as the use of open licensing. Mrs. Christina Hambaryan, Head of Copyright Department of Armenian Intellectual Property Agency (AIPA), introduced four important factors that should be considered for fair and free use of copyrighted materials and explained the non applicability of Creative Commence licenses in Armenia since it contradicts with certain provisions of Armenian Copyright Law. Instead, it was suggested to create an alternative type of open licensing. Mrs. Hambaryan also introduced new library-friendly provisions related to digital format, as libraries provide more access to e-resources, and e-services, such as interlibrary loan and document delivery services, and universities transform into virtual learning platforms.
Mrs. Anna Chulyan from Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences noted that the established close collaboration between AIPA and  Armenian library community helped all librarians and local copyright officials to better understand copyright issues, as well as to avoid any possible violations. Mrs. Hasmik Galstyan, Head of Reference/Circulation Services at the AGBU Papazian Library added that “Copyright laws must contain provisions supporting innovative ways of teaching and learning, and not create barriers to accessing knowledge.”