AUA Launches Master of Science in Strategic Management Program
YEREVAN, Armenia- On March 8, 2017, the WASC Senior College and University Commission (WSCUC) granted the American University of Armenia (AUA) final approval to launch its Master of Science in Strategic Management (MSSM) program. This latest academic addition to the University is the culmination of program development begun by the previous Dean and continued by Vardan Baghdasryan, as well as Knar Khatchatryan, Karen Sarkavagyan, and Maria Martirosyan.
The 15-month program, scheduled to begin this summer, will be offered by AUA’s Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE). The program aims to equip students with conceptual knowledge and applied skills in finance, accounting, and operations and marketing. This foundation will allow students to engage in evidence-based management decision-making and apply critical thinking, creative approaches, and an ethical mindset to problem solving.
The intensive program kicks off in “boot camp” mode during the summer with math and statistics courses. During the following fall and spring semesters, students take the typical full-time load. During the final summer term, students complete a Research Methods course and a Capstone Project. The program equips students with a core conceptual understanding of the theories and applied tools pertaining to the main functional areas of business, enabling graduates to quickly transition into the job market. The program’s rigor and research components also set the foundation for doctoral studies in business and management.
AUA is proud to add MSSM to its list of graduate studies and committed to providing more academic programs that uphold the institution’s principle of adhering to the highest academic standards.