AUA Students Meet with Representatives from Eleven Banks at Career Fair
YEREVAN, Armenia – On March 3, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Alumni & Career Development Office (ACDO) organized a Career Fair for AUA students with representatives from 11 banks in Armenia. The meeting was preceded by a Resume Writing Workshop with the goal of preparing students to meet with potential employers.
During the workshop, students learned how to build solid, effective resumes, as well as how to tailor them to specific job openings. Participants also learned about combination-type resumes, easy-to-read format and design, and how to avoid common mistakes. The workshop was conducted by Narine Petrosyan, Certified Career Advisor and ACDO Manager.
Representatives from ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, Ardshinbank, Armenconombank, Ameriabank, Converse Bank, Inecobank, Unibank, VTB Bank, Byblos Bank, Artsakhbank, and Prometey Bank were present at the Career Fair to engage with AUA students and potential future employees.
The event was rated a success by both employers and student participants and was attended by approximately 200 people.