Minister of Health Visits AUA Gerald & Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health
YEREVAN, Armenia –On February 18, 2017, the RA Minister of Health Dr. Levon Altunyan and Chief of Staff Dr. Nelson Zuloyan visited the American University of Armenia (AUA) Gerald & Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH). AUA President Armen Der Kiureghian and SPH Dean Varduhi Petrosyan greeted the Minister and the Chief of Staff, and gave a tour of the AUA facilities. SPH faculty and researchers then gave a presentation on the results of environmental health projects conducted in the last couple of years: Rapid Risk Assessment of 25 Communities Located Near Hazardous Waste Sites; Detailed Risk Assessment of 11 Communities Located Near Metal Mining and Smelting activities; Measurement of Blood Lead Levels of Children from Alaverdi, Akhtala, and the Erebuni district of Yerevan; Akhtala Community Empowerment Project; Reproductive Health of Women Living in the Smelter Town Alaverdi, and the Draft National Action Plan.
The presentation was followed with an active discussion on study findings and actions that could mitigate health risks in the polluted communitiesResearchers of the Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development Drs. Kristina Akopyan and Dzovinar Melkom Melkomian and MPH Alumna Dr. Aelita Sargsyan, who were involved in Environmental Health projects, contributed to the discussion.