ACDO Workshop: Interview Skills
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 1, alumnus Artak Aloyan (MPSIA ‘01) returned to his alma mater to lead a training session dedicated to introducing the concepts, skills, and competencies necessary for successful job interviews. The workshop was organized by the American University of Armenia (AUA) Alumni & Career Development Office (ACDO).
During the training session, participants learned how to prepare for job interviews, how to leave a positive impression on the interviewer or potential employer, and how to navigate tricky and complicated questions and tasks. Participants also learned how to full reveal their componential competence and strength in a timely manner. Artak Aloyan worked with students to help them identify types of job interview questions, personal strength and weaknesses as an interviewee, as well as improve both verbal and non-verman communication.
Artak Aloyan is a Certified Management Consultant (Essentials), Leadership, Business Communications, Personal Growth Trainer. He received his MA Degree from AUA in 2001. Since 2003, Artak has participated in executive trainings all over the world, including countries like the USA, the UK, Hong Kong, the United Arab Emirates, Italy, France, Germany, Croatia, Georgia, Belarus.
Since 2000, Artak has been in the field of training, coaching, and consulting providing one-day workshops to corporate retreats and trainings lasting several days to organizations like United Nations Development Program, American University of Armenia, AGBU, Ameriabank, American Councils, Synopsys, IREX, AIESEC, UNFPA, Peace Corps, Leadership School of Armenia and many more.
The ACDO was proud to have an AUA alumnus share their professional experience with current students and is dedicated to remaining a strong platform for many more such engagements and events.