AUA Extension Empowers Tourism and Hospitality Sector in Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia – Tourism and hospitality is one of the fastest growing industries in the world with many career avenues. To meet the demands of the market, AUA Extension will now offer a Certificate Program in Tourism and Hospitality. The program is an exciting opportunity to receive a comprehensive education suitable for all those motivated or already employed in the field.
There are 12 courses offered within the program, ranging from Destination and Resort Marketing to Food Safety Management. The courses can be taken both individually and as a part of the Program. After completing a minimum of 5 out of the 12 courses included in the Program, the participants will receive a Certificate in Tourism and Hospitality, in addition to individual course attendance certificates. The program is dedicated to teaching the concepts, principles, procedures and vocabulary essentials for success in this growing industry, as well as provides a strong business management foundation with courses in public speaking, sales management, public relations and marketing, entrepreneurship, and service quality management.
The AUA Extension team is also pleased to note that courses will be led by experts in the field such as Dr. Marilisa Lorusso, who will work with participants in the Sustainable Tourism course of the program. With experience in the mass tourism industry (cruises) and ecotourism, Dr. Lorusso encourages participants to step away from the predictable aspects to define a more sustainable tourism package in Armenia. As such, her analysis proposes dividing tourism in Armenia into three different branches: gastronomic tourism; outdoor sports; and religious/ historical tourism with a specific focus placed on the preservation of cultural heritage. At the end of the course, participants will each present their own sustainable tourism package.
Another integral part of the Certificate Program is the Introduction to Hotel Revenue Management course led by Anahit Tantushyan. Ms. Tantushyan is a hospitality professional and currently holds the position of the First Assistant General Manager at two hotel properties managed by Hyatt Hotels Corporation. She has extensive experience in public relations, marketing, sales, and operations. Implementing a revenue management strategy is one of the most important revenue-generating initiatives available to a hotel, significantly increasing room revenue and profits. Having access to quality data and the ability to use it effectively is the core of successful revenue management. Thus, the course covers topics such as 21st century revenue management, forecasting, budgeting, and will provide participants with key strategies to increasing profits at hospitality establishments.tourism 4
The Event Management and Catering courses will be offered in April, followed by Hospitality Management and Operations, both taught by experienced industry practitioners. Further courses that are an integral part of the Certificate Program will follow.
By targeting Training and Education programs to the industry demands, AUA Extension has created a unique platform by which professionals are equipped with the most current knowledge, strategies, and methods. Upon completion, participants receive a certificate of completion of the Tourism and Hospitality Certificate Program. By preparing competent and ready professionals, AUA is intent on providing positive reforms to the tourism sector and continuing professional education across corporate, governmental and nonprofit organizations in Armenia.