TheArmenianWeekly: Over $1.5 Million Raised for Vital Scholarships at AUA 25th Anniversary Gala in Beverly Hills
Colleges Named in Honor of Benefactors
BEVERLY HILLS, Calif.—The American University of Armenia (AUA) celebrated its 25thanniversary with a spectacular gala held at the landmark Beverly Wilshire on Nov. 19, with over $1.5 million being raised to benefit AUA’s scholarship funds. Co-chairs Zaven P. Akian and Sinan Sinanian were among the 680 guests who represented a broad and diverse spectrum of the Armenian-American community of Los Angeles.
Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian
In his opening remarks, former U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Marshall Evans stated that the founding and fostering of AUA is the single most important endeavor the Armenian-American community and the U.S. government have implemented together in the Republic of Armenia.
AUA founders Dr. and Mrs. Mihran and Elizabeth Agbabian, Dr. and Mrs. Armen and Nelly Der Kiureghian, Dr. and Mrs. Stepan (in memoriam) and Seta Karamardian, and Mrs. Louise Manoogian Simone were recognized by Dr. Lawrence H. Pitts, chair of AUA’s board of trustees. Speaking on behalf of the honorees was Dr. Agbabian, who stated he was fortunate to take part in the challenge of establishing an American university in Armenia 25 years ago and did what he considered was the right thing to do at the time.  Also recognized were three entities, the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), the University of California (UC) and the Armenian government, for their integral roles in establishing AUA in 1991.
(L to R) Dr. Mihran Agbabian, Elizabeth Agbabian, and Ambassador John Marshall Evans
Adam Kablanian, Chariman of the AUA Development Committee, thanked the evening’s sponsors and donors and recognized Mr. and Mrs. Sarkis and Ruth Bedevian, who had recently established a $400,000 endowment for the University.  Mr. Kablanian also acknowledged the 30 AUA Pillars present that evening for their support of the University with unrestricted gifts of $50,000 distributed over the course of five years.  The 100 Pillars of AUA, a campaign launched in honor of the institution’s 25th anniversary this year, aims to secure 100 pillars committed to supporting the University’s pledge to provide students with high quality education.
Edward Avedisian
Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, President of AUA, reported on the accomplishments of the University during the past 25 years and its goals for the future, including establishment of new programs and expansion of the campus. He emphasized the University’s goal to help make Armenia a global destination for high quality education and research. The President went on to make three special announcements. First, he recognized Mrs. Louise Manoogian Simone for her decisive role in the founding of AUA and her extraordinary generosity towards the University since its inception. The President then announced that, effective immediately, the AUA College of Business and Economics was officially named The Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics in recognition of a special endowment that Mrs. Simone has established to support the College.
A second dedication was announced in recognition of the generous support provided to AUA over the years by benefactors Mr. and Mrs. Zaven and Sonia Akian. The couple has established scholarships for hundreds of students, and provided crucial support for constructing and furnishing the Akian Art Gallery at AUA, as well as numerous other projects. The AUA College of Science and Engineering was named The Zaven P. Akian College of Science and Engineering in appreciation of all the support demonstrated by the Akians, along with a special endowment they established for the College.
(L to R) Eric Esrailian, Terry George, and Mike Medavoy
The final announcement made by Dr. Der Kiureghian was with regard to the vital support given to AUA by Mr. and Mrs. Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian, which includes scholarships to over 3,000 students, support for the Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis, and the establishment of the Turpanjian Rural Development Program. The President announced the naming of AUA’s School of Public Health as The Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health in recognition of a special endowment established by the Turpanjians for the School.
The evening’s musical segment featured a dazzling performance by world renowned soprano Isabel Bayrakdarian, accompanied on the piano by husband Serouj Kradjian. The Grammy Award nominated singer’s repertoire included pieces by Komitas and Gioachino Rossini. The filmmakers from the motion picture “The Promise”—Eric Esrailian, Terry George, and Mike Medavoy—also took the stage after a screening of an exclusive behind the scenes clip from the movie. They spoke of the significance of having a UC-affiliated American university in Armenia, and touched upon their film’s responsibility to share with the world the historical truth of the Armenian Genocide. The trio called upon members of the Armenian-American community to show their unwavering support for the film, especially in response to lobbying efforts to tarnish its credibility.
Soprano Isabel Bayrakdarian
The evening’s keynote address was delivered by entrepreneur/philanthropist Ruben Vardanyan, whose wife Veronika Zonabend serves on the AUA board of trustees. Mr. Vardanyan underscored how fortunate Armenia is to have an institution like AUA – a university that is committed to high standards, open and transparent communication, academic freedom, and which promotes critical thinking and entrepreneurship among its students and faculty. He stressed how the key factor for the success of any country in today’s world lies in the education of its people. In his words, Armenia, with its long heritage of innovation and business, has a competitive advantage in the potential of its human capital and the availability of an extensive network thanks to the Armenian Diaspora.
Mr. Vardanyan concluded by announcing a special scholarship fund he will establish for non-Armenian Syrian, Lebanese and Iraqi students who wish to pursue an education at AUA. The fund is in appreciation of the help provided by Arab families to Armenian Genocide survivors who settled in their countries 100 years ago. Mr. Vardanyan stated his belief that bringing international students to Armenia will be a key to the country’s success, allowing it to integrate globally and become a regional hub.
AUA’s 2016 valedictorian Setrag Hovsepian, who had travelled from Yerevan for the special occasion, spoke about how AUA changed his life when he arrived in Armenia from war-torn Syria. Setrag reiterated how the new generation in Armenia wants to help build their homeland and that AUA plays a pivotal role in preparing them for that goal. He then introduced longtime AUA supporter and gala co-chair Zaven P. Akian, who had provided a scholarship for Setrag to complete his education. Mr. Akian expressed concern about Diasporan Armenians having the perception that assistance to their homeland is unappreciated and is expected as an obligation. He stressed how his experience as an AUA benefactor has been otherwise with a tremendous amount of appreciation expressed by his scholarship recipients.
AUA Co-Founder Stepan Karamardian’s daughters (L to ) Rita, Vera, and Liza
Closing remarks were made by AUA Vice President of Development and Gala Chair Lorraine Alexander who thanked the 25th Anniversary Gala Committee members—Linda Kay Abdulian, Elizabeth Agbabian, Arsho Aghjayan, Diane Cabraloff, Flora Dunaians, Hermine Janoyan, Adam Kablanian, Grace Kurkjian, Margaret Mgrublian, Lori Muncherian, Marissa Nadjarian, Alice Navasargian, Arsine Phillips, Arpi Sarkissian, Raffi Senekeremian, Hayde Torosyan, Savey Tufenkian, Aida Yeghiazarian, and Dzovig Zetlian. She also called upon guests to continue their support for AUA—one of the Disapora’s most important investments in Armenia.
Gala benefactors included Mr. and Mrs. Albert and Terry Bezjian, Mr. and Mrs. Vigen and Houry Ghazarian, the Jack Munushian Charitable Trust, Mr. and Mrs. Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian and Ms. Louise Manoogian Simone. The evening’s Visionary Patrons included The Agbabian Family, Mr. and Mrs. Zaven and Sonia Akian, Mr. and Mrs. Adam and Rita Kablanian, Alice Navasargian, and Mr. and Mrs. Sinan and Angele Sinanian. Gala Platinum donors were Edward and Pamela Avedisian, James and Claire Kagan, Vahe Karapetian and Veronique Monique, Frederic Martin and Cynthia Cwik. Corporate sponsors included Rubicon Point Partners, Umpqua Bank, Golden State Bank, and Glendale Adventist Medical Center.
Net proceeds from the AUA 25th Anniversary Gala will support critical scholarship programs. If you would like to make a gift to the AUA scholarship program, please contact Gaiane Khachatrian at [email protected] or (510) 925-4282