AUA Hosts Kick-off Meeting of Erasmus+ Inclusion Project
YEREVAN, Armenia – From December 1-2, the American University of Armenia (AUA) was proud to host the kick-off meeting of the Erasmus+ Inclusion project, devoted to the development and implementation of social dimension (SD) strategies in Armenia and Bosnia and Herzegovina through cross-regional peer-learning. The goal of the Inclusion project is to address Armenia’s and BiH’s challenges related to the promotion of SD strategies outlined by the respective governments.
On December 1, the opening session began with greeting remarks wishes for successful completion of the project by Rector of the Yerevan Fine Arts Academy Aram Isabekian, President of AUA Armen Der Kiureghian, Ministry of Education and Science representative Sasoun Melikian, and Erasmus+ national office’s representative Ani Torosyan. Whereas attempts made thus far have been fragmented and only effective on a small scale, the project aims to enhance the capacity of higher education institutions (HEI) for implementing SD strategies, clearly define their distinctive roles in this field, and transfer the knowledge gained through capacity building of several stakeholders. Thus, within the framework of the project, the main objectives are capacity building of HEI staff and respective governing bodies, as well as developing a master plan and institutional support mechanisms for the design and implementation of SD strategies. Another central objective of the Inclusion project is to foster access to HEIs for persons from vulnerable/underrepresented groups.
With 14 partners from both public and private HEIs along with representatives from respective governing bodies, the Inclusion project will result in: national level guidelines on development/operationalization of SD strategies, institutional level master plans, resources for inclusive teaching, awareness-raising materials of high school pupils and teachers, and finally, trained staff and high school teachers.
All partners of the project and its coordinator, the Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts (YSAFA), have agreed to take on specific portions of the implementation process to ensure its success. Partners include the World University Service (Austria), Karl Franzens University Graz (Austria), the University of Roehampton (United Kingdom), the University College Leuven-Limburg (Belgium), the University of Travnik (BiH), Sarajevo Meeting of Culture (BiH), University of Tuzla (BiH), the Armenian National Students’ Association, RA Ministry of Education and Science, RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, and others. As a partner, AUA has assumed responsibility for the dissemination and capacity building of human and physical resources sections of the project.
AUA is very pleased to play an integral role within the frameworks of the Inclusion project and looks forward to improving HEIs in Armenia and across the region, making them more accessible to various disadvantaged groups.