TCPA Team Article Published in Voluntary Sector Review
VSRYEREVAN, Armenia – An article entitled “Why Volunteer? Understanding Armenia’s Experience” has recently been published in the Voluntary Sector Review Journal. Valentina Gevorgyan, Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis (TCPA) Research Associate, and Mariam Galstyan, AUA Political Sciences & International Affairs (PSIA) alumna collaborated to investigate the motivation of volunteers in contemporary Armenia. The article explores the main reasons for volunteering and provides recommendations for Armenian civil society organizations concerning volunteerism.
Volunteering is a subject greatly under-researched in Armenia and the surrounding region. The article presents findings from a qualitative in-depth study involving volunteers at Armenian local and international civil society organisations. The Voluntary Sector Review (VSR) is a Journal of the Voluntary Sector Studies Network. The Journal publishes high-quality, peer-reviewed papers on third sector research, the voluntary and community sector, the wider third sector, and civil society.
“We made an inquiry to motivations behind people’s decisions to volunteer. The most frequently encountered motive (for Armenian young volunteers) is to accumulate work experience and improve their chances for employment. What we learned however, is that most of the time volunteers’ tasks are limited to small-scale administrative duties. Our article implies that volunteer-involving organisations should pay greater attention to meeting the motivational needs of volunteers by effective task distribution. Organisations should aim for a better treatment of volunteers by distinguishing between low-level volunteer work (such as photocopying) and educational tasks aimed at empowering volunteers professionally.” says Valentina Gevorgyan, TCPA Research Associate.
To read the journal issue click here and follow this link to view the article.