Public Lecture: Music as the Ultimate Nothing
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 23, the American University of Armenia (AUA) launched a monthly series of public lectures on discovering the beauty of classical music. The series aims to share the magic and joy of music from a unique perspective. Its primary objective is to create a friendly environment to study at universally acclaimed musical treasures. The event was led by speaker Araks Shahinyan, an enthusiastic, outspoken writer. Ms. Shahinyan guided those present through the turbulent history of music-making and the anatomy of human emotions.
Born in Yerevan, Ms. Shahinyan graduated with excellence from Yerevan State Linguistic University after V. Brusov in 2009 and the Political Sciences & International Affairs program of AUA in 2012. Her further studies include the TFAS International study abroad program at the American Institute of Political and Economic Systems at Charles University (Prague). As an enthusiast of broad interests, Araks has participated in a number of international conferences throughout her studies, writing research papers and presenting topics from fine arts to literature, classical music, and political science. She also maintains an Armenian language blog “Bagatelles” on the philosophy and aesthetics of classical music aiming to increase the awareness of the importance of high art in society.