Public Lecture: Seven Things Beginning with M
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 18, the Center for Research in Applied Linguistics (CRAL) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted a lecture for language teachers and teacher educators, led by Scott Thornbury. During the event, Mr. Thornbury presented an overview of the post-method era of education. He remarked that the basis of teaching should be grounded in fundamental principles of learning and education, which constitute the blueprint for a coherent approach to language teaching.
Scott Thornbury is a teacher and teacher educator with over 30 years experience in English language teaching and an MA from the University of Reading. He is currently the Curriculum Coordinator of the MA TESOL program at The New School in New York. His previous experience includes teaching and teacher training in Egypt, UK, Spain, and in his native New Zealand. His writing credits include several award-winning books for teachers on language and methodology. He has also authored a number of papers and book chapters on language and language teaching. Mr. Thornbury is a series editor for the Cambridge Handbooks for Teachers (CUP). Also, he is the co-founder of the dogme ELT group and, currently is an associate of the International Teacher Development Institute (iTDi), an online campus dedicated to teacher development.
This event was made possible through a close collaboration with the British Council in Armenia.
Scott Pic 4 (1)