Public Lecture: The Settlement of International Disputes by Kevin Lee
YEREVAN, Armenia – On October 11, the American University of Armenia organized a public lecture on the settlement of international disputes led by speaker Kevin Lee. Mr. Lee is an independent practitioner focusing on advocacy and advice in relation to international law and international arbitration disputes. He has served as acting counsel for Italy in the Dispute Concerning the Enrica Lexie Incident with India, as well as advised a sovereign mediator in an inter-State maritime boundary dispute.
The lecture was hosted by the College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHSS) and aimed to equip participants with a broad understanding of the fundamental principles of international law. During his presentation, Mr. Lee focused on topics including the settlements of international disputes, the range of available procedures, and the institutions that comprise the international dispute settlement system.