Public Lecture: Traces of Identity by Ara Oshagan
YEREVAN, Armenia – On October 10, photographer Ara Oshagan gave a public lecture at the American University of Armenia (AUA), presenting his works from Los Angeles, Beirut, and Nagorno-Karabagh. Mr. Oshagan spoke about his works and their backstories, which carry the themes of identity, community, and displacement.
Ara Oshagan is a photographer of Armenian ethnicity, who was selected as one of the “100 Leading Global Thinkers” by Foreign Policy Magazine in Washington, DC. His first book, Father Land, about a remote unrecognized post-soviet region of Armenia, was published by powerHouse in 2010. The second book, entitled Mirror, was self-published in 2016 and connects the worlds of image and sound through augmented reality. Oshagan has been photographing Armenian Genocide survivors since 1995, within the framework of his other project, “iwitness.”