Live-Streaming of British Council’s Teaching for Success Online Conference
YEREVAN, Armenia – On October 5 and 7, the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Teaching English as a Foreign Language program and the Center for Research in Applied Linguistics together with the British Council Armenia organized a live streaming of the British Council’s first online Teaching for Success Conference. The goal of this unique live streaming was to give teacher participants in Armenia an opportunity to become part of the global community of educators and to exchange perspectives on the distinct themes, presented by the conference speakers.
The talks and panel discussions covered a range of aspects of professional development for teachers including British Council’s new Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Framework for teachers and teacher educators. During the intermission, Addeh Hovassapian, the ELT project manager of the British Council in Armenia, introduced the teaching for success approach and the new CPD Framework as a tool for self-assessment and professional growth. Throughout the conference, the participants learned about the British Council’s resources for increasing their competence and advancing through the stages of the CPD Framework.
All conference session recordings are available for viewing at the Teaching for Success Conference website (Live-Streaming of British Council’s Teaching for Success Online Conference).