AUA Alumnus Ashot Manukyan (MBA ‘95) Appointed RA Minister of Energy and Natural Resources
673YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is proud to announce that on September 20, 2016 AUA’s own alumnus, Ashot Manukyan, was appointed to the position of Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia.
Ashot Manukyan is a graduate of AUA, where he received his MBA in 1995, after which he went on to receive his PhD from the Armenian State University of Economics. Mr. Manukyan’s classmates from AUA recall that he came to the University with solid life and work experience. “His goal was to get a systematic education in a new field which would open new career horizons for him. Moreover, he was always a team player.”
From 1987-1989, Mr. Manukyan has served his country in the armed forces. Prior to being appointed Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, some of his most notable positions included Chief of Staff to the Office of the Prime Minister. His positions as Deputy Director General of Hrazdan Power Company and CEO of Energo Invest Holding JSC were among the most recent, which prepared him to undertake his responsibilities as a government leader of energy and natural resources.
The AUA Community joins in congratulating Mr. Manukyan on his new appointment and greatly looks forward to more University alumni becoming change leaders in Armenia.