PSIA Student Arrives from China
IMG_8348The Political Science and International Affairs program is happy to welcome its new master’s degree student from China, Chenchen Wang. She will be a full time student starting this academic year.
In 2015, the Armenian Community of China (ChinaHAY) and the American University of Armenia (AUA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to provide scholarships for Chinese students to study at AUA. Chenchen, a student of Beijing Institute of Graphic Communication, won a ChinaHay-AUA scholarship to study in Armenia, majoring in PSIA. More information about ChinaHay is available here.
Chenchen has great expectations from the program. “The PSIA program is based on a set of well-balanced lectures that not only promote individual professional skills and cultivate their ability but also their creativity, management skills and help shape students’ attitude. I’m very grateful for all my lovely classmates’ warm welcome and thoughtful help. I believe in my heart and soul I will recieve more professional knowledge and enhance my competitive strength with the help of all the passionate professors here.”
PSIA Program Chair Dr. Simon Clarke sees this as an exciting prospect not only for Chenchen, but for the rest of the AUA community as well. “Having international students is a mark of respectable universities. Such individuals bring opportunities for our students to learn about other places and cultures, and they bring new perspectives in thinking about politics and international relations. All students in the program and at the university will benefit.”
The PSIA  program wishes Chenchen great success in her studies at AUA.