AUA Hosts Tenth International Conference of Mathematical Physics in Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia From September 4-11, the American University of Armenia (AUA) proudly hosted the Tenth International Conference of Mathematical Physics in Armenia. In the past, the Institute of Mathematics of Armenia’s National Academy of Sciences has organized nine international conferences in Mathematical Physics with the first conference taking place in 1982 and the last one in 2012.
The previous conferences were attended by many well known scientists such as Sergio Albeverio, Roland Dobrushin, Victor Malyshev, Robert Minlos, Salvador Miracle-Sole, Alexander Polyakov, Yakov Sinai, Anatoly Vershik, and others. The conferences have consistently covered various topics in the area of Mathematical Physics and have provided an excellent opportunity for an exchange of ideas and information. Most importantly, they have contributed to the overall development of modern Mathematical Physics in Armenia. This year’s conference focused on stochastic and functional analytical methods in contemporary Mathematical Physics.