AUA Signs Memorandum of Understanding with Russian-Armenian University
014Yerevan, Armenia— On September 6th, 2016  a  Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the American University of Armenia (AUA) and the Russian-Armenian University (RAU). AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian and RAU Rector Dr. Armen Darbinian initiated the collaboration in the spirit of academic cooperation and in recognition of similar educational and research interests between the universities.
With the signing of the MoU both educational institutions intend to combine efforts to foster a collaboration of academic staff for participating in joint research projects, particularly in the spheres of entrepreneurship, IT, renewable energy, ecotourism, comparative legal studies. Moreover, the Memorandum entails providing free access to libraries, sports facilities and laboratories for collaborating students and faculty, as well as the shared expertise in governance and management of higher education in Armenia.
Recently AUA received two capacity building project grants within the Erasmus+ Program. Additionally the MoU will allow for collaborative efforts between AUA and RAU in applying to international funding organizations, such as Erasmus+, for capacity building projects.
010A particularly interesting point is that AUA TEFL program students and alumni will be provided internship and paid teaching positions to to teach English language classes at RAU’s Usmunk school. Also within the framework of providing opportunities for student mobility, RAU students will be eligible to take classes at AUA as non-degree students, and AUA students will be eligible to do the same at RAU.
Both AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian and RAU Rector Dr. Armen Darbinian look forward to a new chapter of partnership, and are proud to initiate this cultural exchange and cooperation between the two universities.