AUA Receives Four Staff/Student Mobility and Two Capacity Building Project Grants Within the Erasmus+ Program
YEREVAN, Armenia – AUA has been awarded four staff/student mobility and two capacity building project grants within the 2016 call for applications of Erasmus+ Program!
In order to increase mobility for higher education students and staff, AUA’s College of Business and Economics will collaborate with the University of Mons (Belgium), Audencia Business School (France), and Murcia University (Spain) in a partnership, which is sure to yield a vibrant number of exchanges between AUA students, staff, faculty, and those from abroad. Similarly, AUA Administration will host faculty and staff members from the University of Agricultural Science and Veterinary Medicine in Romania, while sending the respective number of AUA representatives. Thus, both parties will gain from the mutual exchange of best practices in teaching and conducting administrative duties.
AUA has also received two capacity building projects grants as a partner. The first project is known as “Boost” and aims to foster and promote international quality of Armenian Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) through the development of national, institutional policy framework and tools for internationalization. By partnering with top-notch universities in Spain, Portugal, Sweden, and Estonia, the project will create a National Platform for internationalization in Higher Education and online tools for mapping and benchmarking the internationalization processes. The Coordinator of the project is the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan and other partners are AUA, the RA Ministry of Education And Science, Yerevan State Conservatory after Komitas, Gyumri State Pedagogical Institute after M. Nalbandyan, Vanadzor State University after Hovhannes Toumanyan, National Information Center for Academic Recognition and Mobility, Universitat Politècnica De Catalunya, Instituto Superior Technico/University of Lisbon, Royal Institute of Technology, and the Tallinn University of Technology.
The Erasmus+ Program has additionally awarded another grant to a consortium with AUA’s partnership for the realization of the “Inclusion” project, which is dedicated to the development and integration of social dimension strategies in Armenia and Bosnia and Herzegovina (BiH) through cross-regional peer learning. The coordinating partner is the Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts, and the partners from EU countries are the University of Tuzla, Sarajevo Meeting of Culture, World University Service, Karl Franzens University Graz, UC Leuven-Limburg, Federal Ministry of Education and Science in BiH, and the University of Roehampton. Local project partners include AUA, the Armenian National Students’ Association, the RA Ministry of Education and Science, the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, as well as Unison NGO for Support of People with Special Needs. The goals of this project include developing institutionalized support mechanisms to promote the role of HEIs in the implementation of social dimension strategies, and fostering access to higher education specifically for persons from underrepresented groups.