AUA Takes Home Another Award at the Armenian Economic Association Annual Conference – 2016
YEREVAN, Armenia – The Armenian Economic Association (AEA) 2016 annual meetings were jointly hosted by Yerevan State University (YSU), the International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE), and the American University of Armenia (AUA) from June 17th through the 19th. The AEA 2016 was followed by a workshop on June 20th, hosted by CRRC-Armenia. AEA has the largest economics community in the Caucasus region.
The Conference brought together academics and researchers from Armenia, France, Georgia, Germany, Italy, Russia, Spain, the United Kingdom, and the United States. Presentations over the three days included approximately 60 papers addressing topics on agriculture, finance, international trade, economic development, macro and microeconomics, migration, political economy, and many more.
Specific topics addressed included the effects of Armenia joining the EEU, supply chains, monopolistic behavior in the wheat market, and business cycles in Armenia. In addition, dollarization, migration patterns, credit demand and supply in the Armenian banking system, among other and broader advances in economics and finance were also presented at the conference.
The meetings opened at YSU on Friday, June 17th, with remarks by Artsvik Minasyan, Minister of Economy, introductions by the dean of the economics faculty, the President of AEA, and a keynote speech by Laura Bailey of the World Bank. The meetings were hosted at ICARE on June 18th, and at AUA on June 19th, where a keynote speech was delivered by Ruben Enikolopov of the New Economic School (Moscow) and Univesitat Pompeu Fabra (Barcelona). The meetings ended with a ceremony for the best paper award. Papers presented in the conference are of scientific rigor and many of them are later published in high ranking economics journals. This year, Narek Ohanyan, AUA adjunct faculty, wan the IMF best paper award recipient.
The AUA faculty, specifically the CBE faculty, has a leading role in AEA. AUA College of Business and Economics MBA Program Chair and Associate Professor Aleksandr Grigoryan is the President and a board member of AEA, as well as AUA CBE Assistant Professor Vardan Baghdasaryan, who is also a board member.
On Monday, June 20th, a macro workshop on Growth Theory at CRRC-Armenia conducted by Vahagn Jerbashian of the University of Barcelona, Spain.
The Conference was in part sponsored by YSU, ICARE, AUA, and CBA, with contributions and voluntary efforts of the AEA membership. Please contact: [email protected] to support the 2017 meetings, and/or give feedback on AEA 2016 and past conferences.
AEA employs the conference format to advance scholarship in economics and create an environment nurturing of research. more information can be found at:, and