AUA LL.M. Student Selected to Participate in Genocide Studies Program at the Zoryan Institute in Canada
Boris Ohanyan, American University of Armenia (AUA) LL.M. first year student, has been selected to participate in the Genocide and Human Rights University Program (GHRUP). The annual program is a division of the Zoryan Institute of Canada. This year, the program will begin from August 1st through the 12th, 2016, aiming to host over 30 graduate students from 26 countries.
The mission of the GHRUP is to encourage a new generation of international scholars to engage in research and publication in the field of Genocide and Human Rights Studies, and assist in developing an academic support system for students interested in working toward the prevention of genocide.
During the program, graduate students will examine a comparative and interdisciplinary analysis of the Holocaust, the Cambodian Genocide, and the Rwandan Genocide, all while using the Armenian Genocide as a point of reference.
The academic support and analytical skills gained from the AUA LL.M. courses has  prepared Boris for this unique opportunity. He noted, “This year I have taken the European Convention on Human Rights and the Public International Law courses. What I have gained through these two courses have provided me with a solid foundation that will lead to further my knowledge of genocide studies in Canada. I am excited to represent my University there.”
Since it’s inception in August of 2002, the GHRUP has hosted 400 students from 26 countries, resulting in a vast and international network of scholars dedicated to genocide education and prevention, and many GHRUP graduates have authored crucial publications to the cause. The relationships Boris will make will tie him into the global network as a representative of  AUA, that will go far beyond the classroom in the future.