AUA Staff Attend Tempus PEOPLE International Seminar in Stockholm, Sweden
STOCKHOLM, Sweden – From June 6th through the 11th, 2016, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Assistant Vice President Anahit Ordyan and Director of Human Resources Arina Bekchyan participated in a seminar entitled “HR Strategic Planning in Higher Educational Institutions” at the Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) within the framework of the Tempus PEOPLE project.
The aim of the seminar was for the partner institutions to get familiarized with best practices in HRM at KTH, and discuss important principles and approaches to HR strategic planning, in addition to receiving practical guidance and feedback on development, and implementation of institutional HR strategic plans . The latter included defining goals and objectives for each strategic vector, outlining actions, acceptance and target KPIs (Key Performance Indicators) for each action, milestones, as well as monitoring and evaluation tools.
The seminar-workshop was conducted to address the goal set in the Working Package 3 of the TEMPUS PEOPLE project related to the strategic plan for the development of HR, specifically having the following objectives to achieve:
• developing a strategic plan for the development of HR in each partner university taking into consideration their specific results of the audit analysis;
• implementing the strategic plan during the second and the third years of the project in order to follow up deviations and improve results.
The seminar allowed all partner institutions from Kazakhstan, Georgia, and Armenia to make presentations of their recently developed HR strategic plans, ask for constructive review, and receive valuable input and recommendations from the EU representatives of the partner institutions from Spain, Portugal, and Sweden. This helped the partners to improve their HR strategic plans in line with the needs of each institution identified during the audit review process that was conducted at the beginning of the project.
The participants from all partner institutions had a chance to visit the HRM department of KTH, to network with the colleagues and to learn about peculiarities of Employer-Labor Union relationships. In addition to strategic planning, much discussion took place on Executive Coaching and its methodologies.
The Steering Committee meeting was dedicated to review of activities conducted in the first two years of the project and planning of those remaining for the last third year. It was decided that the final concluding conference will take place in Yerevan, Armenia, in May 2017.
AUA is an implementing partner of the three-year Tempus PEOPLE project, which was made possible thanks to a 2013 grant agreement with the European Union’s Education, Audiovisual, and Cultural Agency (EACEA).