Successful Alumni Story: Astghik Kocharyan
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) IESM (Industrial Engineering and Systems Management) program Alumni Astghik Kocharyan has taken the position of quality controller and 5S coordinator for the Yerevan Brandy Company (YBC), where she checks the quality of all incoming dry goods (labels, bottles, gift boxes corks etc.).
Four months after being hired as quality controller, Ms. Kocharyan was promoted due to her motivational and creative skills. Since she accepted the position of 5S coordinator, she became responsible for implementing 5S Project (part of a lean philosophy) in all the sites and branches of YBC. 5S is a tool which helps to create organized, clean and standardized working environment. In the scope of 5S implementation, Ms. Kocharyan provides regular training to the staff and branch coordinators of YBC.
Ms. Kocharyan joined Yerevan Brandy Company in July 2015, shortly after she graduated from AUA where she earned her second Master degree in Industrial Engineering and System Management (IESM). In the years of studying at AUA, Ms. Kocharyan was a teaching assistant to the Enabling Competitive Advertising through IT course, and worked as a proctor in the CSE Lab. Prior, Ms. Kocharyan graduated from Armenian State University of Economics with a Masters degree in Finance, worked in customer service, and accounting.