AGBU Papazian Library Participates AMICAL Annual Conference in Rome
ROME, Italy – From May 12th through the 14th, Director of the American University of Armenia (AUA) AGBU Papazian Library Satenik Avakian and Library Systems and Electronic Services Librarian Tatevik Zargaryan participated in the AMICAL annual conference at the American University of Rome, Italy, whose campus enjoys a spectacular view from Rome’s highest hill. The aim of the conference was to explore how recent trends in technology, libraries, and higher education inform practice at the American-international universities (AMICAL member institutions). This was the 12th year AUA has participated in the international AMICAL conference.
This year’s program focused on “Libraries and Digital Initiatives.” Libraries, scholarship, and pedagogy are all becoming increasingly digital in the humanities programs. During the conference, AMICAL members dissected what the increase of digital use means for the roles of librarians, technologists, and faculty working with students.
The conference also covered how libraries can be active partners not only in curriculum-integrated digital collections, but also in digital scholarship and digital pedagogy through various workshops, technology showcases, discussions, parallel group sessions, and project oriented meetings. AMICAL members attended interactive presentations by invited guest speakers, among many, a few inspiring keynote speakers came from the University of Pennsylvania, and the University of Notre Dame. The members also shared their own valuable expertise throughout the conference.
“AMICAL conferences are always a great opportunity to learn new things, connect with old colleagues and meet new ones,” reflected Satenik Avakian, director of the AUA AGPU Papazian Library.