CBE Research Seminar Series: How Has Certificate Program(S) Contributed to Your Career Advancement in the Workplace?
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 11th, American University of Armenia Lecturer Mané Beglaryan presented her research paper entitled “How has certificate program(s) contributed to your career advancement in the workplace?”. The presentation was part of the College of Business and Economics (CBE) Research series aimed to host faculty presentations on their research findings, create a more vibrant research environment, and promote scientific collaboration among the AUA faculty.
Career advancement is one of the most important elements for employee satisfaction and hence, retention at a company. According to Victor Lipman of Forbes, clear opportunities for career advancement are an “especially powerful” employee motivator. In this paper, Lecturer Beglaryan focused on certification programs and how they are linked to offering more tailored career path(s). She defined certification as a formal process of making certain that an individual is qualified in terms of particular knowledge or skills. In addition, she presented it within the scope of the individual’s quest for pursuing the universally recognized certification (either self-motivated or employer-guided) and how that has contributed to career advancement opportunities and growth within the organization.
Since various fields demand certification as a proof of the individual’s expertise something he/she can demonstrate as a competitive edge over the others, many are keen on investigating the return on investment (ROI) for these certification programs that have immediate utilization in the workplace as a qualification for career advancement.
Mané Beglaryan is a Lecturer at the College of Business and Economics coming with a management consulting background in private sector development and having worked for leading consulting companies in Washington, DC. USA. Her main areas of interest are public and private sector management, institutional capacity building, strategic planning and execution, training and development, and program evaluation. Prior to joining AUA, Mané worked on USAID-funded projects in the area of institutional capacity building and technical assistance for select government ministries and agencies. Mané’s consulting clients include Euromonitor International, UNIDO, UNDP, UN WOMEN Georgia, Counterpart International, Armenian Water and Sewerage Company, Central Bank of Armenia, etc. Mané is a graduate of Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University and Yerevan State University and is currently pursuing her Ph.D. in Management.