AUA Drama Club Presents: “7 Stories” by Morris Panych
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 5th, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Drama Club, with support from the Creative Writing Club (Writers on the Storm) and the Undergraduate Student Council, presented the play ”7 Stories”, a dark comedy written by Canadian playwright Morris Panych. Directed by student Noemi Akopian at the AUA Large Auditorium, “7 Stories” is about a man standing on the ledge on the seventh story of a tall building, contemplating suicide. He is constantly interrupted by the residents of the seventh story who are too caught up in their own lives to notice the man. The characters who interact with the man appear at one or more of seven windows on the seventh story.
AUA students decorated the set of “7 Stories”, and the lighting was operated by student Anna Ter-Gabrielyan. Most of the cast members had previous experience from other plays and projects outside of AUA, but for many it was their first time on stage.
The Drama club created a public Facebook event page and strategized a 7-day countdown to the opening night. Each day they would update the attendees with the progress of the production, photos from the rehearsals, posters of the play, the trailer, and behind-the-scenes footage. The behind-the-scenes footage by students Anahit Kasparyan and Luiza Kirakosyan can be seen at:, and the trailer by Anna Ter-Gabrielyan and Noemi Akopian can be seen at:
The cast members were: Artur Hakhverdyan, Luiza Kirakosyan, Davit Yeghiazaryan, Tatev Matevosyan, Vahagn Tumanyan, Shushan Hyusisyan, Gohar Grigoryan, Sinara Isoyan, Lucy Gevorgyan, Anahit Kasparyan, Nare Hovhannisyan (Freshman), Noemi Akopian, Rafayel Zakoyan, Anush Ter-Khachatryan, Nare Hovhannisyan (Junior), Loris Kroyan, and Baykar Sepoyan.