PSIA Seminar: The Conflict of Nagorno-Karabakh: Towards Independence
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 3rd, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Political Science & International Affairs program (PSIA) hosted a public seminar on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the game theoretical framework led by AUA MBA Program Chair and Associate Professor Aleksandr Grigoryan.
Observing the current disequilibrium state, there is no pure strategy equilibrium in solving the game for mixed strategies. During the seminar, Dr. Grigoryan discussed how Armenia can control the probability of restarting war by Azerbaijan through properly choosing policy components of the payoffs, in addition to how Armenia should be more active in lobbying recognition of Nagorno Karabakh’s independence, as it makes the probability of military clash smaller, persuading that such an option will be too costly for Azerbaijan.
More information on previous and future PSIA Seminars can be found at:
Dr. Grigoryan has a PhD. from the University of Turin and a Master’s degree from the Institute for Advanced Studies in Vienna. Since 2009, he has worked in the Research Department of the Central Bank of Armenia and has taught in AUA’s Political Science and International Affairs department. Since April 2012, he has also served as an Assistant Professor in AUA’s College of Business and Economics and College of Humanities and Social Sciences. In August 2014, Dr. Grigoryan was appointed Chair of the Master of Business Administration program. His research area is fairly large and interdisciplinary, involving income distribution, migration, transformation of industry structure, and selected topics in political economy. Dr. Grigoryan is also the President of the Armenian Economic Association (AEA).