AUA President and Provost Participate in Annual Meeting of the Association of American International Colleges and Universities in Hungary
BUDAPEST, Hungary – From April 21st through the 23rd, American University of Armenia (AUA) President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian and Provost Randall Rhodes traveled to Budapest to participate in the annual meeting of the Association of American International Colleges and Universities (AAICU). The AAICU is a leadership organization of American international universities aimed to network and encourage collaboration between universities. The organization provides responsible delivery and quality assurance of American higher education outside the United States through a platform of shared information and resources.
The visit to Budapest was also a great opportunity to learn about the Armenian community in Hungary, and introduce them to the potential of higher education at AUA.
The agenda for the meeting of the AAICU included discussion of  the Direct Educational Exchange Program (AAICU-DEEP). Under the approved agreement of the exchange program, undergraduate students can study at any one of the other member universities of the AAICU. All AAICU institutions have academic programs based on the American liberal arts model, and transferability of credits between AAICU institutions is guaranteed.
Robust discussions between President Der Kiureghian and Provost Rhodes and the presidents and provosts of the  American University of Beirut, Lebanese American University, Haigazian University, Central European University,  and American University of Sharjah will continue with the hope of establishing a broader roster of  projects of benefit to the students, faculty, and staff at AUA.
During the trip, President Der Kiureghian and Provost Rhodes visited the Armenian Catholic church in Budapest, and the Eotvos Lorand University (ELTE). At the University, they met with the Chancellor, Dean of Humanities, Vice Dean of International Affairs, and Lecturer of Armenian Language Beredek Zsigmond. ELTE is the oldest university in Hungary with a history of more than 350 years, and their Armenian Studies program has existed for 120 years. The university officials showed their vast collection of Armenian books, which were donated to the university by the late Professor Edmund Schutz.
President Der Kiureghian is confident that the collaboration efforts and the new initiatives set by the two day meeting would soon create new opportunities for AUA students.
unnamed-2 (2)