The Frontline of Media: Challenges of Media Coverage on the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 15th, The Bridge student newspaper in partnership with the Alumni Club hosted a public forum entitled “Challenges of Media Coverage on the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict”. The forum held at the American University of Armenia (AUA) Alex and Marie Manoogian Hall marked The Bridge student newspaper’s one year anniversary. The event served as a platform for the public and media specialists to openly discuss the triumphs and tribulations on the media coverage of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The guest speakers were AUA Lecturer and former Editor at CivilNet Maria Titizian, Spokesman of the Prime Minister of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Artak Beglaryan, Photographer and Founder of 4+ Anush Babajanyan, and Journalist and Representative of the Media Initiatives Center Anna Barsegyan.
The full coverage of the forum published by The Bridge student newspaper can be found at: