Interview Skills Workshop
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 14th, the Office of Alumni Relations and Career Development hosted an interview skills workshop led by Liana Ohanyan, aimed to support and assist students and alumni in their professional development.
The workshop was catered to participants who are preparing to enter the job market, or looking to sharpen and refresh their interview skills. Ms. Ohanyan’s topics of training included impressing the interviewer within the first 20 minutes of an introduction, dealing with tricky and complicated questions during an interview, and how to reveal one’s potential competencies and strength in a conversation.
Before the training, participants were invited to bring their resumes for review. Ms. Ohanyan used a personable and communicative approach aimed to build confidence, make each participant aware of their potential strengths, and become aware of verbal and non-verbal cues.
Head of the Human Resource Management Department at Zigzag Ltd, Liana Ohanyan has over 13 years of experience managing people. ZIGZAG, founded in 1995, was the first company to import and sell authorized, licensed electronics in Armenia. After 20 years, five stores, 230 employees, more than 100 represented brands and 7000 products later, ZIGZAG is one of the leaders in the electronics retail market in Armenia.
Ms. Ohanyan is also an AUA Political Science & International Affairs (PSIA) alumna from 2000.