American University of Armenia President Visits Las Vegas Armenian Community
The President of the American University of Armenia, Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, visited the Las Vegas community on April 15th. Dr. Der Kiureghian was accompanied by AUA Assistant Director of Development Matt Senekeremian, and AUA Special Projects Coordinator Raffi Senekeremian.
Dr. Der Kiureghian met with Honorary Consul of Republic of Armenia in Las Vegas, Adroushan Armenian, AGBU Las Vegas Chairman Vazrik Makarian, and University of Nevada in Las Vegas (UNLV) Professor Dr. Melvin Jameson. President Der Kiureghian was informed about the growing Armenian community in Las Vegas. The attendees also discussed potential partnership between AUA and UNLV.
Dr. Der Kiureghian attended an event hosted by Mr. Vazrik Makarian and Mrs. Alice Makarian, where the community members present were introduced to AUA, its study abroad program, and the upcoming 25th Anniversary events in Yerevan and Los Angeles. Las Vegas Armount Armenian TV broadcasted the reception, and TV Hostess Lenna Hovanessian interviewed the guests. The footage can be viewed at:
“I am very happy and honored to be with the Armenian Community of Las Vegas” stated AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, “AUA is the best investment that the Armenian Diaspora has made in Armenia. It prepares the future leaders and entrepreneurs of Armenia. For diasporan students, it provides an opportunity to live and study in the homeland, either for a degree or as a study-abroad student.”
During the trip, Dr. Der Kiureghian also visited the Las Vegas Armenian Genocide Memorial Monument at Sunset Park.  While visiting the monument, he met Armenian-American Cultural Society of Las Vegas (AACS) Chairman Mr. Levon Gulbenkian who provided the background on the development of the monument project and its construction that was completed in November 2015.
unnamed-2 (1)
AUA President Armen Der Kiureghian with Honorary Consul of Armenia to LasVegas, Mr. Adroushan Armenian
unnamed-1 (3)
AUA President Armen Der Kiureghian with event sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Vazrik and Alice Makarian
unnamed (7)