Public Lecture Series: Machine Learning by Dr. Arnak Dalaylan
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 6th, 8th, 12th, and 14th,  the American University of Armenia (AUA) College of Science & Engineering hosted a public course on Machine Learning. The course consisted of a series of lectures  led by Dr. Arnak Dalalyan. The aim of the series was to design automatic methods for obtaining information from data, constituting the basis for artificial intelligence successfully applied in various fields including biology, medicine, finance, economics, image and signal processing, information theory, and meteorology.
This course provided an introduction to some of the fundamental topics of machine learning. In addition, probabilistic-theoretical, algorithmic and empirical was also presented with various applications. The lectures covered unsupervised learning, theoretical foundations of supervised learning, algorithms of supervised learning, supervised learning, and convexification.
Arnak Dalalyan earned his bachelor’s degree in mathematics from Yerevan State University in 1997. He continued his studies in 2001 at the University of Maine, in France where he earned his PhD. in Statistics. Currently, Dr. Dalalyan is a Professor of Statistics and Machine Learning at the École Nationale de la Statistique et de l’Administration Économique (ENSAE ParisTech) in France. ENSAE is one of the leading French institutions of higher learning in the fields of statistics, economics, finance and actuarial science.