AUA President and Vice President meet with Archbishop Moushegh Mardirossian
LA CRESENTA, California – On April 13th, H.E. Archbishop Moushegh Mardirossian, Prelate, welcomed American University of Armenia President (AUA) Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, Vice-President for Development and External Relations Ms. Lorraine Alexander, and Assistant Director of Development Mr. Matt Senekeremian at the Western Prelacy headquarters.
The conversation focused on the advancement of the AUA from its inception to the present day, the 25th anniversary which will be celebrated in Los Angeles in November, and Dr. Der Kiureghian’s recent visit to Lebanon during which he had the opportunity to meet with His Holiness Aram I, community leaders, and high school students. A discussion was also held on means of encouraging the Diaspora youth in becoming future students at AUA.
Lorraine Alexander, VP of Development & External Relations stated, ” Dr. Der Kiureghian and  were honored to be guests of Serpazan Mardirossian. We appreciate knowing that he is a dedicated supported of AUA and understand its impact on the future of Armenia.”
The Prelate commended the service of the guests and wished great successes for the AUA.