YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 8th and 9th, the American University of Armenia (AUA) English & Communications program (E&C) hosted the 3rd annual Public Relations Summit Armenia (PR Summit) aimed to foster professional development based on international best practices, trends and priorities. It was a professional networking platform where local and international communications professionals interacted and established working relations for advancing their knowledge and skills. E&C undergraduate students volunteered at the summit where they welcomed and registered guests, and provided whisper translation upon request. It was a great opportunity for the volunteer students to attend some of the sessions and gain insight on current trends in the fields of PR and communications.
The PR Summit was initiated by the Deem Communications marketing and PR agency. This year, the event hosted seasoned experts from established academic institutions, and world-renowned agencies. An array of presentations, discussions and sessions took place simultaneously in different classrooms and the Alex & Marie Manoogian Hall. A few of the sessions were “Transformational Leadership” led by PR Strategist and Executive Coach Cheryl Procter-Rogers (United States), “Differentiation in the Entertainment Industry” led by AUA Adjunct Lecturer, World-Music Marketing Specialist, and Founder of Pomegranate Music Raffi Meneshian (United States), and “Public Affairs: Political Campaign Approach” led by Political Strategies Expert Lucia Klapacova (Slovakia) and Public Sector Management Practitioner Egle RImkute (Lithuania).
Another international guest speaker was Serge Vaezi from the UK. He kicked off the summit on April 8th with a public lecture on why PR is the dominant form of communication, followed by a Q&A session. Mr.  Vaezi manages Ogilvy PR’s strategy and creative teams developing best in class work for the EMEA region. Prior to joining Ogilvy, Serge spent ten years at Freuds as Director of Strategy, creating campaigns for diverse clients such as Airbnb, Pepsi, Lays and BMW. He is well-versed in brand development, campaign strategies and reputation management across consumer, corporate and social audiences.
Since its inception in 2006, Deem Communications has worked with a wide range of local and international organizations operating in the sphere of telecommunications, banking, tourism, arts and entertainment, as well as with governmental and not-for-profit organizations to enhance their corporate communication. Over the years, the Agency has presented world-famous artists and music bands to the Armenian public.