6th Annual Intellectual Property Moot Court Competition
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 9th and 10th, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Master of Laws (LL.M.) program hosted the 6th Annual Intellectual Property (IP) Moot Court Competition organized by the Intellectual Property Rights Center (IPRC).
IPRC’s IP Moot Court Competition is becoming more and more popular in Armenia. This year, ten universities applied for participation. Eight out of ten teams submitted their Complaints and Responses, and six out of eight continued the competition during oral rounds.
The IP Moot Court Competition is one of the largest and most popular IP events in Armenia. Annually, the event draws together a wide range of lawyers in this field from both private and public sectors. Partners and senior associates from private law firms, intellectual property attorneys and litigators, representatives from the Armenian Intellectual Property Agency (Patent and Trademark Office), Collective Management Organizations (Authors’ Rights Societies), and judges from the Court of Cassation (Supreme Court of Armenia) serve as judges for the IP Moot Court.
The finalists of the 2015-2016 IP Moot Court competition were the teams of the European Regional Educational Academy and the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University.
The winner of the “Oral Rounds” of the Competition was the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University’s team, the winner of the “Best Memorial” award was the Vanadzor State University’s team, and the winner of the“Best Oralist” award was the French University in Armenia’s team.