Public Presentation on the Growing Gender Gap in Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia – On March 28th, The College of Humanities & Social Sciences hosted a public presentation led by the UN agencies of UNFPA/UNDP/UNHCR/UNICEF on the growing gender gap in Armenia.
Agency representatives presented plans for the future, research, and results from a recent survey to demonstrate current issues regarding gender roles in the workplace, sex selected abortions, domestic violence, and other social conflicts which widens the gender gap in Armenia. The aims of the presentations were to inform the public about the statistics from current research, and future solution-oriented projects in Armenia. The presentations were followed by a Q&A session.
Founded in 1991, the American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia and affiliated with the University of California. AUA provides US-style education in Armenia and the region, offering high-quality, graduate and undergraduate studies, e
ncouraging civic engagement, and promoting public service and democratic values.