LL.M. Students from AUA Represent Armenia in the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Washington, DC – From March 27th through April 2nd, 2016 the American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) students participated in the 57th Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition in Washington, DC for the first time.
Due to the outstanding performance that won the AUA LL.M. students 1st place in the most competitive national rounds among Armenian universities, the team was selected for the international competition. With strong guidance from Adjunct Lecturers Ara Khzmalyan and Yeghishe Kirakosyan from the AUA College of Business & Economics  program (CBE) and Master of Laws Program, students gained the requisite skills and proceeded to the most prestigious mooting competition worldwide.
With participants from 116 countries, Armenia placed 37th,  which is by far the highest outcome in the history of Armenian mooting teams. In addition, AUA team member Margarita Tovmasyan was among the top 50 oralists.